Become a Graduate from the University of California; All you Need to Know

The University of California is one amongst the largest public research universities that has been benefiting students from all over the world to reach their highest potential. Currently, with over 250,000 students spread among the sprawling 10 campuses, University of California is still dedicated to its aim of research, education and public service.

Over the years, the university has constructed an international reputation of academic supremacy and is committed to growing the horizons of high-achieving, proficient students while accepting racial, geographic and socio-economic diversity.

Most of the people are uninformed of the fact that approximately 40 percent of the undergraduates at the University of California belong to low-income families, and an even more significant number are the first in their families to attend college.

Campuses of the University of California

The University of California has 10 campuses spread over the state of California for a varied interest of students and the campuses are:

  1. University of California, Berkeley
  2. University of California, Davis
  3. University of California, Irvine
  4. University of California, Los Angeles
  5. University of California, Merced
  6. University of California, Riverside
  7. University of California, San Diego
  8. University of California, San Francisco
  9. University of California, Santa Barbara
  10. University of California, Santa Cruz

Although the campuses share many similarities, enrollment, acceptance rates, however, there are few key differences between the ten campuses of the University of California.

The largest of them all is UCLA, with an undergraduate admission of nearly 31,000 students. The smallest of them all is also the newest: UC Merced, which opened in 2005 and accepted just about 7,000 undergraduate students. The rest of them have approximately 28,000-30,000 undergraduates in attendance. To be specific- University of California, Santa Barbara has an enrollment of 22,199,  University of California Riverside admits 19,544, and  University of California, Santa Cruz has an undergraduate enrollment of 16,509.

The most choosy and esteemed of the schools are UCLA and UCB. The University of California, Berkeley holds an acceptance rate of 17%, while UCLA’s acceptance rate is 18%. Following these are the campuses of Santa Barbara, San Diego, Davis, and Irvine which hold acceptance rates nearly 35-45%.

However, there are some with higher acceptance rates, these include the University of California, Santa Cruz accepting 58% of applicants and the University of California, Riverside accepting 66%. The newest University of California, Merced accepts 74% of applicants. The university aims to make education more convenient, particularly for the students of California, and it has the most number of underrepresented minorities and students coming from low-income families.

Each campus stands out by having its own unique “personality.” Most students would agree that UCLA is highly spirited and has ambitious sports teams. University of California, Santa Barbara has a beautiful campus located in a beach town and is known for its laid back beach vibe.

University of California: Undergraduate Admission

If you are looking for an education destination for pursuing graduation from the USA, the University of California can be the final stoppage. Below is an overview of the admission process at the University of California.

  1. Application: Applicants can apply online for all nine campuses at https://apply.universityofcalifornia.edu
  2. Application Filling Periods: FallNovember 1- 30; Winter- July 1-31; Spring- October 1-31
  3. Application Fee: USD 70 (non-refundable)

Specific Requirements: All the academic records/transcripts from the previously attended institution(s) can be mailed from your high school in a sealed and signed envelope or sent digitally through a secure electronic source, Certification of Financial Support, and a Letter of Intent

Personal Insight Questions: All applicants must reply, in their own words, to four short answer questions. These answers are intended to feature the students’ readiness for the University of California education. Each query aligns to one or more of the all-inclusive review criteria that campuses examine in their admissions decisions.

Additional requirements: Copy of the Biographic Page of the Passport, Bank Statement, ID Proof, Insurance documentation, Valid student Visa.

English Proficiency Requirements:

    1. Have a recent TOEFL iBT score of 80.
    2. Have a recent TOEFL pBT score of 550.
    3. Have a recent IELTS score of at least 6.5 overall.

Cost of Attendance

On estimating how much the university can cost each year, it is necessary to consider all the expenses correlated with being a student’s: tuition fees, food, housing, transportation, books and supplies. For a matter of fact, more than 70 per cent of California residents receive some financial aid, with an average grant of more than USD 17,000. For those residing in California, such gifts cover nearly half the total cost of attending UC for a full year.

ExpensesCalifornia Residents (after Financial Aid)       Non- Residents
Living On Campus (USD)Living Off-Campus (USD)Living On Campus (USD)Living Off-Campus (USD)
Tuition14,00014,00043,80043,800
Books & Supplies1,2001,2001,2001,200
Health Insurance2,6002,6002,6002,600
Room & Boarding16,30012,80016,30012,800
Personal Transportation2,0002,6002,0002,600
TOTAL36,10033,20065,90063,000

Financial Aid and Scholarships

The University of California is deemed to have one of the nation’s strongest financial aid programs, with more than USD 2.4 billion in grants and scholarships allocated to California undergraduates. The university is dedicated to being a financially reasonable option for students all over the world and their families.

Due to the considerate aid programs accessible to California students, nearly 75 percent students receive aid to help reduce their cost, and approximately 58 per cent accept awards that cover their system-wide tuition and fees (USD 12,570). With the typical grant/scholarship award over USD 17,000, many students collect enough aid to also assist with costs beyond tuition and fees.

Grants and Scholarship

Grants and scholarships are famously known as gift aid. Most of the gift aid allocated by the University of California, the federal government and the state of California is admitted based on financial need. A small portion of gift aid is awarded based on merit, like having a special talent or an exceptionally strong academic record in high school. These include- the Blue+Gold Opportunity Plan, the Middle-Class Scholarship program, and there are Other UC scholarships available from campuses and alumni associations.

Alumni Network at the University of California

Students are graduating from the University of California affiliate with a strong alumni network. Currently, the University of California organisation has 1.7 million living alumni. The university deems to have presented the world with 61 Nobel laureates, 63 National Medal of Science medalists, and 38 Pulitzer Prize winners. Joining this esteemed alumni network can boost one’s resume a lift and provide one with the network in just about every field imaginable.

About RJ Frometa

Head Honcho, Editor in Chief and writer here on VENTS. I don't like walking on the beach, but I love playing the guitar and geeking out about music. I am also a movie maniac and 6 hours sleeper.

Check Also

How to choose an online streaming site?

Did you prefer to watch movies, but you do not have the time to visit …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.