Home / Entertainment / Entertainment News / SF SKETCHFEST ANNOUNCES INITIAL LINEUP FOR 2020 SAN FRANCISCO COMEDY FESTIVAL, JANUARY 9-26, TICKETS ON SALE SUNDAY, NOV 24

SF SKETCHFEST ANNOUNCES INITIAL LINEUP FOR 2020 SAN FRANCISCO COMEDY FESTIVAL, JANUARY 9-26, TICKETS ON SALE SUNDAY, NOV 24

SF Sketchfest announces the initial line up for the 19th annual San Francisco Comedy Festival taking place January 9-26, 2020, featuring top comedic talent performing in venues across the city. SF Sketchfest offers fans the rare opportunity to see their favorite performers in intimate live performances, discussions and immersive comedy experiences.  Audiences can expect another outstanding year of programming and fun as SF Sketchfest will host major comedy stars and the best up-and-coming acts from around the world for non-stop entertainment including sketch, stand-up, alternative comedy, music, improv, films, tributes, live podcasts, storytelling, family shows, workshops, panels and more. SF Sketchfest is excited to welcome iHeartRadio as the first-ever venue sponsor for the festival’s longtime home base the Gateway Theatre, presenting a series of podcasts and performances. The iHeartPodcast Network is home to more than 750 original podcasts that span every category from business and technology to comedy and true crime – and everything in between – making iHeartRadio the largest publisher of podcast content in the world with more than 157 million downloads each month.

SF Sketchfest is thrilled to present, in association with Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Jenny and Jon Steingart, and Jill Furman, the Bay Area premiere of the hit Broadway sensation Freestyle Love Supreme. Created by Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, and Anthony Veneziale, Freestyle Love Supreme lands in the Bay Area fresh from its critically acclaimed run on Broadway. Every performance, the crew of MCs, musicians and beatboxers take the audience on a freestyle, hip-hop, improvisational, never-before-seen comedy ride, all based off audience suggestions.

The 2020 SF Sketchfest features live in-person Tributes to some of the most influential names in entertainment. Four time Emmy Award winner Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Monk”) will sit down with “Maisel” co-star and friend Kevin Pollak for a conversation and a 20th anniversary screening of the beloved film “Galaxy Quest.” Acclaimed actress Busy Philipps (“Freaks and Geeks,” “Cougar Town,” “Busy Tonight”) will be fêted by her friends in the comedy world with an onstage tribute and conversation. Legendary pop group and television icons The  Monkees will be celebrated with an onstage conversation with Michael Nesmith and Micky Dolenz. Multifaceted actor, publisher, filmmaker and author Crispin Hellion Glover (“River’s Edge,” “Back to the Future”) will perform his Big Slide Show, Part 1, present a 15th anniversary screening of his film “What is it?” and take audience questions.

Several of the America’s top stand-up comedians of the past, present and future will be honored with onstage Tribute conversations celebrating their unique careers. Performer, singer, actress and author Sandra Bernhard, a pioneer of the one-woman show, will discuss her work and present a special screening of Martin Scorsese’s classic film “The King of Comedy,” for which she was awarded Best Supporting Actress by the National Society of Film Critics. Stand-up comedy icon George Wallace, known for his many “Tonight Show” and “Late Night” appearances, will sit down for a chat with fellow comic Patton Oswalt. The legendary Robert Klein, the stage and screen star known as the first comedian to have a stand-up special on HBO, will be in conversation. Beloved “Saturday Night Live” star Kevin Nealon, known for his work in sketch comedy, stand-up and film, will discuss his hilarious take on comedy and life. Dubbed “your favorite comedian’s favorite comedian” by Entertainment Weekly, Brian Regan will sit down for an in-depth and hilarious Q&A about his life and work. Beloved by his peers and fans alike, comedian Eugene Mirman will chat with and be celebrated by his friends, including Michael Ian Black, Jon Glaser, Bobcat Goldthwait, Kristen Schaal and Sarah Vowell following the Bay Area premiere screening of “It Started as a Joke,” a feature documentary that chronicles the decade-long run of the Eugene Mirman Comedy Festival. The film celebrates Eugene’s unique brand of humor and his role in the alternative comedy movement. The festival also presents a special salute to the groundbreaking public access cult favorites The Chris Gethard Show with an evening of conversation and weird clips.

SF Sketchfest will screen iconic comedy feature films with in-person appearances by stars and filmmakers. “The Rocky Horror Picture Show” will celebrate its 45th anniversary with actors Barry Bostwick, Nell Campbell, Patricia Quinn and hostess Peaches Christ. “Airplane!” turns 40 with actor Robert Hays and filmmakers Jim Abrahams, David Zucker and Jerry Zucker. “Clue” turns 35 with actors Lesley Ann Warren, Colleen Camp and filmmaker Jonathan Lynn. Actor Macaulay Culkin will host his Bunny Ears Podcast with guest Thomas Lennon after a 30th anniversary screening of “Uncle Buck.”  “Metropolitan” turns 30 and “Barcelona” turns 25, with filmmaker Whit Stillman joined by actors Tushka Bergen, Chris Eigeman, Carolyn Farina and Taylor Nichols. The year 1985 was a big year in cinema, as the festival celebrates the 35th anniversary of three wildly different films: “The Journey of Natty Gann” with actors Meredith Salenger and Ray Wise in conversation with Patton Oswalt, “Just One of the Guys” with an onstage chat with actors Joyce Hyser and Sherilyn Fenn, and “Re-Animator” with star Jeffrey Combs in conversation with Dana Gould.

SF Sketchfest celebrates the best in television comedy with the world premiere of Netflix Original Series “Medical Police” with stars Rob Huebel, Erinn Hayes, Sarayu Blue, and creators David Wain, Jonathan Stern and Krister Johnson; a 20th anniversary celebration of the Nickelodeon hit “SpongeBob SquarePants” with Tom Kenny, Bill Fagerbakke, Carolyn Lawrence and Rodger Bumpass and producers Marc Ceccarelli and Vincent Waller; plus special panels spotlighting shows including Netflix’s “Archibald’s Next Big Thing” with Tony Hale; Adult Swim’s “Your Pretty Face is Going to Hell” with Chris “Casper” Kelly, Eddie Pepitone, Craig Rowin, Matthew Servito, Dana Snyder, Dave Willis and Henry Zebrowski; Freeform’s “Everything’s Gonna Be Okay” with Josh Thomas; “Futurama” Live; a 25th anniversary of “Pinky and the Brain” with Maurice LaMarche and Rob Paulsen; and an afternoon with the cast and creators of Cartoon Network’s “We Bare Bears.” The centennial of the late great Ernie Kovacs will be celebrated with a screening and panel with Edie Adams’ son Josh Mills and comedians Dave Foley, Dana Gould and Wayne Federman.

Musical highlights include a special comedy and guitar-focused residency at The Chapel with Fred Armisen, who will be joined by guests including country music sensation Brad Paisley, jazz luminary Bill Frisell, and Prince and the Revolution guitarist Wendy Melvoin. Other music shows include Jonah Ray and his “Weird Al” cover band You Can’t Call Me Al; Bill Frisell’s HARMONY; Wheels Off with Rhett Miller; and two shows with local ensemble The Red Room Orchestra, one recreating the soundtrack of Paul Thomas Anderson’s “Boogie Nights,” the other a concert celebrating the 30th anniversary of two David Lynch projects, “Wild at Heart” and “Twin Peaks” with an all-star band under the direction of bandleader Marc Capelle, with special guests Margaret Cho, Sherilyn Fenn, Ray Wise, and more.

Returning festival favorites include Maria Bamford in an opening night show at the Castro Theatre; iHeartRadio’s  hit podcast Stuff You Should Know; Judge John Hodgman; the Upright Citizens Brigade  ASSSSCAT with Matt Besser, Ian Roberts, Matt Walsh; The Thrilling Adventure Hour in a special immersive comedy experience presented with Boxcar Theatre at the 1920s-set Palace Theater; the Benson Movie Interruption, where comedian Doug Benson and friends will watch and make jokes while watching “Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw;” Riffapalooza with former “Mystery Science Theater 3000” stars Trace Beaulieu, Frank Conniff, Bill Corbett, Kevin Murphy, Mary Jo Pehl & Jonah Ray; a special night of comedy featuring Paul F. Tompkins and more at the California Academy of Sciences; Celebrity Autobiography, celebrating its 12th consecutive year at SF Sketchfest with Scott Adsit, Rachel Dratch, Laraine Newman and more; the return of Dana Gould’s staged reading adaptation of the Ed Wood cult classic “Plan 9 From Outer Space” with Paget Brewster, Jeffrey Combs, Bill Corbett, Dave Foley, Kevin Murphy, Jonah Ray, Eban Schletter,  Paul F. Tompkins, Janet Varney and more; and Fake TED Talks with Jonathan Coulton, Jean Grae, Paul & Storm and Adam Savage. Four members of the legendary comedy troupe and festival favorites The Kids in the Hall, Dave Foley, Bruce McCulloch, Kevin McDonald and Scott Thompson, will each perform in separate solo projects.

Improv shows include Naked Babies with John Ross Bowie, Rob Corddry, Brian Huskey & Seth Morris; The Improvised Shakespeare Company; members of The Groundlings; The Astronomy Club; The Black Version; Facebook Improv; Theme Park Improv and a live Trump vs. Bernie Debate featuring comedians Anthony Atamanuik and James Adomian. The craft of sketch comedy is represented by The Birthday Boys; Kasper Hauser;  Killing My Lobster;  The Valleyfolk; The Chris & Paul Show, and more.

As part of the festival’s partnership with iHeartRadio, the Gateway Theatre will feature its original series Alchemy This with Kevin Pollak,  The Bechdel Cast, Behind the Bastards, Couples’ Therapy with Naomi Ekperigin & Andy Beckermann and The Daily Zeitgeist live on stage.  Audiences can attend many other live recordings of popular podcasts including Doughboys; Dumb People Town with The Sklar Bros. & Daniel Van Kirk; Endless Honeymoon with Natasha Leggero & Moshe Kasher; Why Won’t You Date Me? with Nicole Byer; The Margaret Cho Podcast; Superego; RISK!; The Art of Process with Aimee Mann & Ted Leo; Never Thought I’d Say This with Jodie Sweetin & Celia Behar; Never Not Funny; The Patdown Podcast with Ms. Pat; The Three Questions with Andy Richter; Womp It Up with Lennon Parham & Jessica St. Clair; Voyage to the Stars with Steve Berg, Colton Dunn, Felicia Day, Kirsten Vangsness & Janet Varney, and dozens more.

The art of stand-up is well represented with performances by “Saturday Night Live” star Chris Redd, plus Nico Santos, Rhea Butcher, Jon Glaser, Beth Stelling, Michael Ian Black, Bobcat Goldthwait, Eliza Skinner, Adam Conover, Brooks Wheelan, Todd Barry, an album release show by Moshe Kasher, and variety shows such as Asian AF, Desi Comedy Fest, Filipino AF and Women Crush Wednesdays with Marcella Arguello.

The SF Sketchfest Dozen, the annual festival spotlight on twelve buzzworthy stand-up comedians, this year features Byron Bowers, Kelsey Cook, Jena Friedman, Vanessa Gonzalez, Phil Hanley, Dina Hashem, Yassir Lester, Atsuko Okatsuka, Samantha Ruddy, Tom Thakkar, Whitmer Thomas, and Ahamed Weinberg.

SF Sketchfest’s Edinburgh International Spotlight is back this year with shows including last year’s smash hit play Tilda Swinton Answers an Ad on Craigslist; plus solo performances by Josie Long, Tiff Stevenson, Seann Walsh, Myq Kaplan, Jena Friedman, Tom Lenk, Camilla Cleese, Jamie Loftus, and more.

The diverse programming of the festival is reflected with family shows with Story Pirates featuring special guest Patton Oswalt and The Children’s Show with the cast of The Groundlings, along with the aforementioned “SpongeBob SquarePants,”  “The Journey of Natty Gann,” “Pinky and the Brain,”  “We Bare Bears,” and more.

A week after the festival ends, SF Sketchfest is pleased to co-present, with Broadway SF, Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live: The Great Cheesy Movie Circus Tour with original host and creator Joel Hodgson at the Golden Gate Theatre on January 31-February 1, 2020.

Find the SF Sketchfest 2020 schedule at  www.sfsketchfest.com.
Lineups are subject to change.

All shows are ticketed separately and go on sale at 10am PT / 1pm ET on Sunday, November 24 at www.sfsketchfest.com.

SF SKETCHFEST 2020 INITIAL LINEUP

SPECIAL EVENTS & LIVE IN-PERSON TRIBUTES

  • Freestyle Love Supreme — Created by Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, and Anthony Veneziale

  • Tribute to Tony Shalhoub, in conversation with Kevin Pollak + “Galaxy Quest” 20th Anniversary

  • Tribute to Busy Philipps, in conversation

  • Tribute to The Monkees: A Conversation with Michael Nesmith & Micky Dolenz

  • Tribute to Sandra Bernhard, in conversation + “The King of Comedy” screening

  • Tribute to George Wallace, in conversation and whatnot with Patton Oswalt

  • Tribute to Robert Klein, in conversation

  • Tribute to Kevin Nealon, in conversation

  • Tribute to Brian Regan, in conversation

  • Tribute to Eugene Mirman, in conversation + “It Started as a Joke” Bay Area Premiere, with Michael Ian Black, Jon Glaser, Bobcat Goldthwait, Kristen Schaal, Sarah Vowell, and co-director Julie Smith Clem

  • Tribute to Crispin Hellion Glover: In Person Performing his Big Slide Show part 1 + “What is it?” 15th Anniversary + In Conversation

  • “The Rocky Horror Picture Show” 45th Anniversary with Barry Bostwick, Nell Campbell and Patricia Quinn, hosted by Peaches Christ

  • “Airplane!” 40th Anniversary with Robert Hays, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker and Jerry Zucker

  • “Clue” 35th Anniversary with Lesley Ann Warren, Colleen Camp and director/co-writer Jonathan Lynn

  • “SpongeBob SquarePants” 20th Anniversary, with Tom Kenny, Bill Fagerbakke, Carolyn Lawrence and Rodger Bumpass and producers Marc Ceccarelli and Vincent Waller

  • Fred Armisen Residency: Comedy for Guitar Players but Everyone is Welcome with Brad Paisley, Bill Frisell and Wendy Melvoin

  • Bunny Ears Podcast with Macaulay Culkin, with special guest Thomas Lennon + “Uncle Buck” 30th Anniversary

  • Netflix Original Series “Medical Police” World Premiere with Rob Huebel, Erinn Hayes, Sarayu Blue, David Wain, Jonathan Stern, Krister Johnson and more

  • Maria Bamford Live at the Castro Theatre

  • The Thrilling Adventure Hour: An Immersive Comedy Experience, with Paget Brewster, Craig Cackowski, Jonathan Coulton, Jonathan Dinerstein, Marc Gagliardi, John Hodgman, Marc Evan Jackson, Hal Lublin, Joshua Malina, Busy Philipps, Autumn Reeser, Annie Savage, Paul F. Tompkins, Janet Varney and more

  • “Metropolitan” 30th Anniversary + “Barcelona” 25th Anniversary with Whit Stillman, Tushka Bergen, Chris Eigeman, Carolyn Farina and Taylor Nichols

  • “The Journey of Natty Gann” 35th Anniversary with Meredith Salenger & Ray Wise, hosted by Patton Oswalt

  • “Just One of the Guys” 35th Anniversary with Joyce Hyser and Sherilyn Fenn

  • “Re-Animator” 35th Anniversary with Jeffrey Combs in conversation with Dana Gould

  • Salute to The Chris Gethard Show, with Chris Gethard & Friends

  • Upright Citizens Brigade: A.S.S.S.S.C.A.T. with Matt Besser, Ian Roberts, Matt Walsh & Friends

  • Judge John Hodgman at the Castro Theatre

  • Stuff You Should Know at the Castro Theatre

  • NightLife at the California Academy of Science, with Paul F. Tompkins Hogs the Covers, The Mads are Back movie riffing in the Planetarium, and more

MORE FILM & TELEVISION SPOTLIGHTS:

  • Adult Swim’s “Your Pretty Face is Going to Hell”  with Chris “Casper” Kelly, Eddie Pepitone, Craig Rowin, Matthew Servito, Dana Snyder, Dave Willis and Henry Zebrowski

  • An Awkward Conversation with Tony Hale, with a spotlight on the Netflix Original Series “Archibald’s Next Big Thing”

  • The Benson Movie Interruption: “Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw” with Doug Benson & Friends

  • Cartoon Network’s “We Bare Bears” Go to the MOVIES! with Daniel Chong, Eric Edelstein, Mikey Heller, Bobby Moynihan and Charlyne Yi

  • Ernie Kovacs Centennial with Wayne Federman, Dave Foley, Dana Gould and Josh Mills

  • Found Footage Festival: After Dark

  • Freeform’s new comedy series “Everything’s Gonna Be Okay” with Josh Thomas, Kayla Cromer, Maeve Press and Adam Faison

  • “Futurama” Gets Knocked Up A Notch with David X. Cohen, John DiMaggio, David Herman, Maurice LaMarche, Phil LaMarr, Lee Supercinski, Lauren Tom and Billy West

  • Outtake-o-rama: Infamous Celebrity Outtakes with the voice cast of “Futurama”

  • “Pinky and the Brain” 25th Anniversary with Maurice LaMarche and Rob Paulsen

  • Riffapalooza with Trace Beaulieu, Frank Conniff, Bill Corbett, Kevin Murphy, Mary Jo Pehl and Jonah Ray

  • Riffer’s Delight with Nato Green and Natasha Muse: “Rambo: First Blood Part II”

LIVE MUSIC EVENTS:

  • Bill Frisell’s HARMONY featuring Petra Haden, Hank Roberts and Luke Bergman

  • Chaki & DJ Real with Chad Opitz’s Nervous Energy

  • Eliot Glazer’s Haunting Renditions

  • Jonah Ray: You Can’t Call Me Al (with Full Band)

  • Jonathan Coulton, Paul & Storm, & “Friends”

  • Red Room Orchestra play the music of “Boogie Nights”

  • Red Room Orchestra play the music of “Wild at Heart” + “Twin Peaks” 30th Anniversary

  • The Sloppy Boys

  • Wheels Off with Rhett Miller

PODCASTS:

  • Alchemy This with Kevin Pollak

  • Alison Rosen is Your New Best Friend

  • The Art of Process with Aimee Mann & Ted Leo

  • The Bechdel Cast with Caitlin Durante and Jamie Loftus

  • Behind the Bastards

  • Can I Pet Your Dog?

  • Childish with Alison Rosen & Greg Fitzsimmons

  • Chris Gethard: “Beautiful/Anonymous”

  • Couples’ Therapy with Naomi Ekperigin & Andy Beckermann

  • The Daily Zeitgeist

  • Dave Hill: History Fluffer

  • Don’t Say S*@# with Dave Foley & Paul Greenberg

  • Doug Loves Movies

  • Doughboys with Mike Mitchell & Nick Wiger

  • Dumb People Town with The Sklar Bros. and Daniel Van Kirk

  • Endless Honeymoon Podcast with Natasha Leggero & Moshe Kasher

  • Fitzdog Radio with Greg Fitzsimmons

  • Friendly Fire

  • The Greatest Generation

  • Hello From the Magic Tavern

  • Hey Riddle Riddle

  • improv4humans with Matt Besser

  • James Bonding with Matt Gourley and Matt Mira

  • Jordan, Jesse, Go!

  • Malt Couture Podcast

  • The Margaret Cho Podcast

  • Mortified

  • Movie Crush with Chuck Bryant

  • My First Time with Colleen Smith & Mary Jo Smith

  • Never Not Funny with Jimmy Pardo

  • Never Thought I’d Say This with Jodie Sweetin and Celia Behar

  • Night Attack Podcast

  • Nostalgia Personified: “All That” Edition with Danny Tamberelli and Lori Beth Denberg

  • Oh No, Ross and Carrie

  • The Patdown Podcast with Ms. Pat

  • Pier 69 Podcast

  • Playing Games with Jimmy Pardo

  • The Record Store Day Podcast with Paul Myers

  • RISK! with Kevin Allison

  • Roderick on the Line with John Roderick & Merlin Mann

  • Sawbones with Justin and Sydnee McElroy

  • The Smartest Man in the World with Greg Proops

  • Superego with Jeremy Carter, Matt Gourley, Mark McConville & Paul F. Tompkins

  • Talking Simpsons

  • The Three Questions with Andy Richter

  • Throwing Shade with Erin Gibson & Bryan Safi

  • Traumatized with Erin and Jason Podcast

  • Two Dykes & A Mic Podcast

  • The Unofficial Expert with Sydnee Washington & Marie Faustin

  • Voyage to the Stars with Colton Dunn, Felicia Day, Kirsten Vangsness, Steve Berg and Janet Varney

  • Why Won’t You Date Me? Podcast with Nicole Byer

  • Will You Accept This Rose, with Arden Myrin

  • Womp It Up with Lennon Parham & Jessica St. Clair

  • Yeah, But Still Podcast with Brandon Wardell & Jack Wagner

SKETCH COMEDY:

  • The Apple Sisters + Kids These Days

  • Atlantic City

  • The Birthday Boys

  • BriTANick & Friends

  • The Groundlings Mix Tape: Best of Sketch

  • Kasper Hauser’s 20th Anniversary Show / Charles

  • Killing My Lobster

  • The Valleyfolk + The Chris & Paul Show + Morgan Jay

IMPROV

  • Astronomy Club: Let’s Talk About Race, Baby!

  • The Black Version

  • Chicago Reunion: Improv with The Second City Alumni Scott Adsit, Rachel Dratch, Jon Glaser and Tami Sagher

  • Each/Other with Scott Adsit & Tami Sagher

  • Facebook Improv with Owen Burke, Chad Carter, Rob Huebel, Phil Jackson, Jason Mantzoukas, Jack McBrayer, Seth Morris, Rob Riggle, and Charlie Sanders

  • The Groundlings: Cookin’ with GAS

  • Improvised Shakespeare Company

  • Naked Babies with John Ross Bowie, Rob Corddry, Brian Huskey & Seth Morris

  • Speechless

  • Theme Park Improv with Rachel Dratch, John Michael Higgins, Michael Hitchcock, Jessica Makinson, Oscar Nunez, Cole Stratton and Janet Varney

  • Trump vs. Bernie with Anthony Atamanuik and James Adomian

  • UCB East (Highwater) vs. UCB West (Leroy): The Harold Competition

  • White Women: Your Token Friend

STAND-UP

  • Adam Cayton-Holland: Happy Place

  • Adam Conover does an hour of stand-up

  • Amazonians with Dara M. Wilson and Jackie Keliiaa

  • Asian AF

  • Beth Stelling

  • Brandon Wardell

  • Brent Weinbach

  • Brooks Wheelan

  • Capitol PUN-ishment

  • The Charm Offensive with Krista Fatka, David Roth and Paco Romane

  • Chris Garcia & Friends

  • Chris Redd

  • City vs. City: San Francisco vs. Los Angeles

  • Dark Jeans with JoAnn Schinderle

  • Desi Comedy Fest

  • Donde esta mi Comedy? with Baruch Porras Hernandez

  • Eddie Pepitone

  • Eliza Skinner

  • Everything’s Great with Demi Adejuyigbe, Nick Kocher and Addie Weyrich

  • Facial Recognition Comedy

  • Filipino AF

  • The 420 Show with Matt Besser

  • I Think I’d Be Good at That with Drew Harmon

  • The Interruption Show with Dalia Malek

  • Irish as Feck

  • Jon Glaser is Coming to Town

  • Josh Gondelman

  • Lakeview: Crowd Working for the Weekend with Kaseem Bentley

  • Man Haters with Dominique Gellin and Nori Reed

  • Michael Ian Black & Bobcat Goldthwait: A Night of Stand-Up

  • Moshe Kasher: “Crowd Surfing VOL: ONE” Album Release Show

  • Nico Santos

  • The Pun-Off with Matthew Patrick Davis

  • Queerdos: An LGBTQIA Showcase with Chey Bell and Max Eddy

  • Resistance is Fertile with Brooke Heinichen and Geneva Rust-Orta

  • Rhea Butcher

  • Set List: Comedy Without a Net

  • The SF Sketchfest Dozen: Byron Bowers, Kelsey Cook, Jena Friedman, Vanessa Gonzalez, Phil Hanley, Dina Hashem, Yassir Lester,  Atsuko Okatsuka, Samantha Ruddy, Tom Thakkar, Whitmer Thomas, Ahamed Weinberg

  • SF Sketchfest Threesomes:

  • Erica Rhodes, Sara Schaefer, Kate Willett

  • Alex Edelman, Jessica Kirson, Shane Torres

  • Hannah Einbinder, Matty Ryan, Jes Tom

  • Chanel Ali, Kiran Deol, Kevin Iso

  • Reggie Conquest, Simon Gibson, Irene Tu

  • Some People Like Us with Kaseem Bentley and Casey Ley

  • Special Release: Andie Main and Torio Van Grol Album Release Show

  • Todd Barry: The Crowd Work Tour

  • Troubled Comedy with Alexandria Love and Jim McVeigh

  • Women Crush Wednesdays (on Saturday) with Marcella Arguello & Lydia Popovich

THEATRE & STORYTELLING

  • Bruce McCulloch: Tales of Bravery and Stupidity

  • Celebrity Autobiography with Scott Adsit, Rachel Dratch, Laraine Newman, Eugene Pack, Dayle Reyfel & more

  • Deep Night with Dale’s World of Gems

  • Fake TED Talks with Paul & Storm, Jonathan Coulton, Jean Grae, Adam Savage & more

  • Greetings from Queer Mountain with Micheal Foulk

  • The Internet Read Aloud with Josh Fruhlinger and Conor Lastowka

  • Kevin & Scott: The Reckoning with Kevin McDonald and Scott Thompson

  • “Plan 9 From Outer Space:” A Staged Reading with Paget Brewster, Bill Corbett, Dave Foley, Dana Gould, Kevin Murphy, Jonah Ray, Eban Schletter, Paul F. Tompkins, Janet Varney and more

  • Porchlight: A Storytelling Series

EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL SPOTLIGHTS:

  • Tilda Swinton Answers an Ad on Craigslist

  • Josie Long: Tender

  • Tiff Stevenson: Mother

  • Seann Walsh: After This One I’m Going Home

  • Myq Kaplan: All Killing Aside

  • Jena Friedman: Miscarriage of Justice

  • Tom Lenk: Trash

  • Camilla Cleese: Produced by John Cleese

  • Jamie Loftus: Girl Who is Boss

  • Police Cops in Badass Be Thy Name

  • Norwegians of Comedy: Cülture Elitë

GAME SHOWS & INTERACTIVE

  • Brew HaHa: The Comedy Drinking Game Show

  • The Crossword Show with Zach Sherwin

  • Game Night Variety Show with Joseph Scrimshaw and Laser Malena-Webber

  • Iron Comic with Moshe Kasher & Nato Green

  • Late Late Breakfast

  • Let’s Go Atsuko: A (woke) Japanese Game Show

  • Quiz-o-tron with Rebecca Watson

  • Shit Arcade with Mike Drucker

KIDS SHOWS

  • Story Pirates with special guest Patton Oswalt

  • The Children’s Show with the cast of The Groundlings and friends

WORKSHOPS

  • Kevin McDonald Workshop: Making a Sketch Comedy Show

  • Storytelling Skills: Wow Your Crowd Workshop with Kevin Allison from RISK!

  • Character Workshop with Brian Palermo of The Groundlings

EMERGING STAND-UP, SKETCH, IMPROV & PODCASTS

Abhay, Adam Pearlstein, Alex Price, Alexandria Love, ALL CAPS, Allison Hooker, Allison Mick, Alyssa Cowan, Alyssa Westerlund, Amy Bugg, Amy Estes, Amy Howerska, Andie Main, Andrea Coleman, Andrew Orolofo, Andy Iwancio, Annette Mullaney, Annick Adelle, Anthony Zuccaro, Arjun Banerjee, Armando Torres, Arthur Gaus, Austin Blaylock, Aviva Siegel, Baby Sheriff’s Comedy Game Show, Back Alley Racket Club, Bad Medicine, The Ballroom Improv, Baruch Porras Hernandez, Basement Party, Batman: The Animated Podcast, Bear Supply, Becky Yamamoto, Ben Kolina, Ben Palmer: Hope This Helps, Bernadette Luckett, Bingewatch, Bo Johnson, Brandon Ash-Mohammed, Brian Blanco, Brian Parise, Brooke Heinichen, Butch Escobar, Caboose, Caitlin Cook, Caitlin Reese, Caleb Lush, Carson Pinch, Casey Ley, Chad Denick, Chad Opitz, Chardonnay, Charles, Chey Bell, Chivalry Club, Chloe Hilliard, Chris Riggins, Clapback, Clara Bijl, Classic Diane, Color Collective, Corey Rodrigues, Cornbread Kitchen, Cory Sklar, The Cosmonauts, Curtis Cook, Dalia Malek, Daniel Humbarger, Dara M. Wilson, Dauood Naimyar, Dave Nihill, David Rodriguez, David Roth, Daytime Talk At Night, Death Hammer, Diane, Dick Cannon Wins the Lottery, Django Gold, Dominique Gelin, Donnie Sengstack, The Doubleclicks, Dragon Viper Cobra, Drew Harmon, Dro Knows, Drunk Theatre, Elena C. Hayden, Elephant Empire, Emily Catalano, Emily Van Dyke, Eric Rubin, FATCH, Flash Mob Musical, Florentina Tanase, The Foundation, Francesca Fiorentini, Frankie Marcos, Friend Club, Gary Hughes, Geneva Rust-Orta, Geoff Plitt, Goldbaby, Gracie Caanan, Graham Kay, The Great Difficulties, Grey Griffin, Hanna Dickinson, Happy Medium Improv, Hayley Beacon, Haymaker, Herbeaver, Highwater, Hot Pot Comedy, HUNKS Comedy, Hunter Duncan, Ian Levy, Isha Patnaik, Jackie Keliiaa, Jade Theriault, Jake Mattera, Jalisa Robinson, James Mwaura, Janice, Janine Hogan, Jason Mack, Jay Shingle, Jeen Yee, Jeff Anaya, Jeff Zenisek, Jeneta St. Clair, Jesse Hett, JFLE, Jill Maragos, Jim McVeigh, JoAnn Schinderle, Joey Avery, John Gallagher, John Hastings, Jon Raymond Fisher, Jordan Thewlis, Joseph Nguyen, Joshua Stokes, K. Cheng, Kai Choyce, Kaseem Bentley, Kate Robards, Kevin O’Shea, Kirsten Kuppender, Krista Fatka, Kristal Adams, Kurt Weitzmann, Kwasi Mensah, Ky Krebs, La Spazzatura, Lady Garden, Leiroy Abueg, Leroy, Linda Aarons, Living Impaired, Liz Stone, Luxury Cruise Singles Mixer, Malt Couture, MANDAL, Mark Smalls, Marv n’ Berry, Mary Jane French, The Matriarchy, Matt Curry, Matt Lieb, Max Eddy, Meghana Indurti, Melissa McGillicuddy, Michael Good, Micheal Foulk, Mikey Walz, Missed Connections, Mission Baby, Mission CTRL, MK Paulson, Molly Brenner, Molly Lewis, Molly Ruben-Long, Money Ha Ha, Moon Goon, Murahd Shawki, Natasha Vinik, Nate Spears, Nerd Rage: The Great Debate, Nick Sahoyah, Nick Taravella, Nori Reed, Obama’s Other Daughters, Odell & DeJong, Paco Romane, Paul Conyers, Pedro Gonzalez, Pete Ballmer, Phil Griffiths, Physically Bold, Queen George, The Recchia, RecRoom Improv, Red Scott, Ronn Vigh, Running with Glitter, Ryan Goodcase, Ryan Schumaker, Salma Hindy, Sam Evans, Samantha Gilweit, Sara+Sofia, The Satan Sisters, Scott Seiss, Secret Family, Serendipity, Shalewa Sharpe, Shanti Charan, Sharon Birzer, Solange Castro, Spec Script, Squad Patrol, Steve Furey, Sureni Weerasekera, Ta’Vi, Tamer Kattan, That’s What She Said, Tom Hearn, Too Many Asians!, Torio Van Grol, TSTMRKT, Valerie Vernale, Vicious Cycle, Vik Pandya, Vince Caldera, Westside Sketch Co., Wilfred Padua, Will Burkart, Winslow, The Worst Reviews by Brown Bear, Y’all We Asian, You’re The Man Now, Dog

Special Post-Festival Event January 31-February 1: Broadway SF & SF Sketchfest Present: Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live: The Great Cheesy Movie Circus Tour, featuring original host and creator Joel Hodgson

2020 Major Sponsors: iHeartRadio, Hotel Buchanan and Sir Francis Drake

2020 Official Sponsors: Fort Point Beer (Official Beer Sponsor), San Franpsycho, SCHED, Speechless

For more details on how to become an SF Sketchfest sponsor,  please contact sponsors@sfsketchfest.com.

2020 Venues: 

Alamo Drafthouse at the New Mission, Brava Theater Center and Brava Cabaret, Cafe Du Nord, California Academy of Sciences, Castro Theatre, The Chapel, Cobb’s Comedy Club, Gateway Theatre, Marines’ Memorial Theatre, The Palace Theatre, PianoFight, Punch Line Comedy Club, Speechless, Swedish American Hall, Sydney Goldstein Theater.

About RJ Frometa

Head Honcho, Editor in Chief and writer here on VENTS. I don't like walking on the beach, but I love playing the guitar and geeking out about music. I am also a movie maniac and 6 hours sleeper.

Check Also

Keifer Thompson of Thompson Square Announces First Ever Comedy Tour

Keifer Thompson – one half of platinum-selling Country duo Thompson Square – officially enters the world …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.